Rate EnquiryWax & Slack Wax
Wax and Slack Wax Definition
Slack wax is petroleum product; the raw material of paraffin wax, Slack wax is a mixture of oil and wax in yellow or brown color.
Refining Process of Slack Wax
Slack wax is processed by DE-oiling and DE-coloring in factories the end product is paraffin wax depending the process we will have fully refined and semi refined paraffin wax from 0.5% to 7% oil content. What remains of extracting oil from slack wax and producing paraffin wax is residue wax or foots oil even this product has a role in industries nowadays.
slack wax has also some grades based on oil content 5% to 35% and melting point 50 °C to 55 °C, its color differs from yellow to brown, slack wax light and heavy is used mainly for paraffin wax manufacturing, matches industry.
Slack Wax Packing
Slack wax packing is bag for lower oil grades 5% to 15% but for higher oil contents like light slack wax 30% oil the only packing is steel drum to avoid leakage. Slack wax has only industrial use and cannot be added to any cosmetic or food product before complete process
Uses of slack wax
Slack wax is used in emulsions, construction board, matches, candles, rust protective products and moisture vapor barriers, polishes, inks, carbon paper and externally can be applied as good dust suppressants or controlled-release agents for various chemical and fertilizers.