Rate EnquiryParaffin Wax
What is Paraffin Wax?
The crudest versions fall into the slack wax category and contain between 7% to 20% oil.
Next on the step of refinement are scale waxes containing between 0.5% to 7% oil that are called Semi Refined Paraffin Wax.
The highest grade of refinement is the Fully Refined Paraffin Wax that has maximum 0.5% oil.
Paraffin wax, colourless or white, somewhat translucent, hard wax consisting of a mixture of solid straight-chain hydrocarbons ranging in melting point from about 52° to 66° C (120° to 150° F).
It is solid at room temperature and begins to melt above approximately 37 °C (99 °F) its boiling point is >370 °C (698 °F) Common applications for paraffin wax include lubrication, electrical insulation,rubber, and candles. It is distinct from kerosene, another petroleum product that is sometimes called paraffin. Praffin wax are semi refined and fully refined type. Semi refined is large used for making rubber product.
It is used in candles, wax paper, polishes, cosmetics, and electrical insulators.
It assists in extracting perfumes from flowers, forms a base for medical ointments, and supplies a waterproof coating for wood.
In wood and paper matches, it helps to ignite the matchstick by supplying an easily vaporized hydrocarbon fuel.
Paraffin wax has different grades based on 2 main characteristics: oil content and melting pointLight or heavy paraffin wax with different oil contents.
Fully refined paraffin wax
In fully refined paraffin wax oil content must be 1%, color is transparent. Fully refined paraffin wax is used in cosmetic or medical and also food industry. Like lipstick, cream, oily papers, chocolate
Semi refined paraffin wax
light or heavy grade , the slabs of semi refined paraffin wax have 1% , 1.1% , 1.2% , 1.3% , 1.4% , 1.5% oil content melting point of semi refined paraffin wax heavy grade is minimum 62 C and maximum 64 C and in light grade , it is 58-60 C .high quality Candle manufacturers use semi refined paraffin wax, because of low oil content and snow white color the candle will be with best quality , paint industry, cosmetics (after processing), medical ointment , water proof coat for wood , polishing , PVC and some other industries also use semi refined paraffin wax .
Iran Paraffin Wax Price
According to the fluctuation in the price of crude oil in the world and raw materials (Slack Wax), to inquire about price and quota, please refer to the Inquiry Form.